image001.jpg

Privacy policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Ryecroft Park Sports Club (the “Venue”) of 36 Park Ave, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, SK8 6EU

 

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our sports venue.

How we collect your information

 

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

 

• Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Venue’s club management software or court booking system, when you email or correspond with the club, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons);

• From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member, parent, guardian or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

• From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Venue).

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

• Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including your name, date of birth, gender, email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address, Clubspark registration, membership category, payment method, but not bank details, and amount and records of communications and interactions we have had with you about the above records);

We may, with your consent, also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a Venue social event or a course/camp.

How we use personal data

 

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

• administration of your Venue membership, including informing you about court / facilities/ events and involvement in play (bowling, tennis and other activities) with other members;

  • taking payment of membership fees and payments for bar sales, brunches, quizzes and other social events

  • enrolment purposes as required by bowling and tennis league authorities.

• fulfilment of orders for goods and services, e.g. purchase of hoodies, venue hire etc;

• administration of the Wimbledon tickets ballot;

• summary reporting to the committees of the club or LTA/Bowling Association of numbers of members entitled to use our Venue;

• communication about our Venue activities that we think may be of interest to you; such as tournaments, social events and team activities

• storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue member management database (Clubspark- see below) and court booking system (if we decide to develop this in future). Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site.

• where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing use of our Venue’s facilities and participation in club activities generally); eg we may share photos and match results with other members to promote the club community.

• promoting our Venue and promoting the availability and usage of the Coach, and goods and services of third parties (for example sending you information about local leagues and events run within LTA or Crown Green Bowling national and regional offices, or other sports events that may be of interest. (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you.

 

Your marketing preferences

 

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Venue. Examples of these essential service communications are:

• records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations and cancelled mandates (as applicable).

• membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, and

• notices of formal meetings,

• health and safety notices.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting the club secretary at this email address :  Email: Ryecroftpark@hotmail.co.uk, or by the telephone number on the club website.

 

Sharing your information with others

 

We do not sell your data. We share your personal data with other organisations only in order to manage and provide to you the services of the club to use as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

• our membership database administrator, currently Clubspark, for the purpose of maintaining our membership database. This has its own terms and conditions and Privacy Policy which you agree to when you register with Clubspark for purposes of joining the club.

• our online payments facilitator, currently GoCardless, for the purpose of collecting membership fees solely from members who choose to pay online,

 

  • our card machine provider, currently Square, for the purpose of collecting payments made by debit and credit card:

• we add names and email addresses only to the mail circulation system, Mailchimp, that the club uses for emailing members with details of the club, events, management, news etc. Members should be aware that the system has its own privacy policy and its records are kept on servers in the USA. There is a facility for members to unsubscribe from Mailchimp in every email they receive.

• our volunteers and other members, for the purpose of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled (e.g. club tournaments, social events, team play)

• our coaches, for the purpose of promoting coaching opportunities and maintaining the welfare of junior members

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

• request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

• request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

• request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact:

 

• by email: Ryecroftpark@hotmail.co.uk

 

• by telephone to the club secretary. Details on website.

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Ryecroft Park Sports Club

29 December 2021.